Students

Scholarships & Awards

The following scholarships/awards are given out every year by the college:

Scholarship Purpose
Late Sri.Ramanuja Iyengar Scholarship Fund, NIE,Mysore Highest marks in 1st year B.E.
Smt. Sundaramma & Y.K.Ramachandra Rao Scholarship Highest marks in Transportation Engg. of Civil branch
Harinath Endowment Cash Prize Highest marks in Engg. Graphics
S.Srinivasan Memorial Endowment Prize Highest marks in final year Civil
Kodira K Kuttappa Memorial Award Highest marks in Electrical & Electrical Engg.
Smt.Gowramma & B.N.Subba Rao Memorial      Endowment Scholarship To a poor student who does not get any other scholarship
Smt.Lakshmma Keshavamurthy Endowment Scholarship Highest marks in final B.E., Civil or Mechanical Engg.
Late T Bheema Rao Endowment Highest total marks from I to IV semester of Electrical & Electronics, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science, Industrial & Production Engg. (4 Nos)
Late Nagarathnamma Endowment
T.R.Chandrashekar Memorial Award Highest marks in Mathematics  (I to IV semester total)
Garudacharya Narasimhamurthy Endowment Highest total marks from III to VI semester, Civil Engg.
Venkubai Endowment Scholarship Outstanding sports personality of the College
Janardhan Iyengar Endowment Scholarship Highest total marks from I to IV semester, Civil Engg.
N.I.E. Founders Scholarship Highest marks in I & II semesters, III & IV semesters, V & VII semesters (3 Nos.)
Krishnappa Tilak Endowment Scholarship Highest total marks form I to IV semester, Mechanical Engg.
Sri.T Rama Rao Birth Centenary Cash Award Highest marks from I to VII semesters (any branch)-for boys
Smt.Sannamma Rama Rao Memorial Cash Award Highest marks from I to VII semesters (any branch) –for girls
N.Krishnamurthy Prize Highest marks in Civil Engg. from I to VIII semesters
N.Rama Rao Prize Highest marks in Computer Science & Engg. from III to VII semesters
N.R.Padmavathamma Prize Highest marks Computer Science from III to VIII   Semesters – for girls
B.P.Raghunatha Memorial Fund Highest total marks from I & II semester, Civil Engg.
Vedavyasachar Memorial Cash Prize Highest marks in the subject     “Irrigation”
Sri.D.V.N. Endowment Scholarship To a passed out student son / daughter of a NIE staff
J.Nagaraj Endowment Cash Prize Highest marks in 1st year
Sri.A.Sheshappa Memorial AnnualPrize(2 Nos.) a) Highest marks in R.C.C., Civil Engg.b) Second highest marks in the   pre-final year Civil Engg.
Seetharam Memorial Endowment Highest marks in Surveying, Civil Engg.
Narasimhaprasad Endowment Highest marks in each of the semester irrespective of the branch (8 Nos.)
Jayamma Somasundara Rao Endowment Highest total marks from I to VI semesters of Electronics & Communication Engg.
H.R.Jhansale Endowment Best student admitted to NIE under General Merit through CET ranked student)
Sri.S.Ramaswamy (Founder Principal) Endowment Prize Best boy student & Best girl student passing out of NIE
Smt.Lakshamma Ramaswamy Endowment Prize
Smt. Kaveramma Krishnamurthy Endowment Cash award
Mrs. Shobhashri Endowment award
Sri S.R.Murahari Rao Endowment award
Sri S.R.Subba Rao Endowment award
Padma Rangaswamy Iyengar Gold Medal Highest marks in final year of Mechanical Engg.
H.G.Govinda Rao Endowment, Registrar (Rtd.) Gold Medal To the son / daughter of a NIE staff passing out with highest  percentage of marks
Smt. Rajalakshmi & Sri Mathoor Krishna Murthy Scholarship (2 awards, Boy/Girl) Topper in I year B.E. and to be continued in subsequent year till he/she finishes the course subject to academic performance(2 awards-Boy / Girl)
R.Prakash Memorial Prize Highest marks in Control Engineering
B.S.Rao & Gautham Rao Memorial Endowment Prize For Best Sportsman of NIE
T.R.Chandrashekar Memorial Award Highest marks in Control Engg.
Smt. Radha Bai & Sri Vasudeva Murthy NIE Fellowship of Excellence. Highest total marks from II, V and VII in E&C branch
Nagadi Trust Endowment Gold Medal For highest total marks in Geotechnology paper (I&P)
Sri S.R.Aprameya Memorial Endowment Prize For topper in Engg. Graphics
Sri S.R.Aprameya Memorial Endowment Prize For topper in Automobile Engg.
1959 batch Alumni Endowment Scholarship for Excellence Topper in Final year Civil Engg.
Smt. Subbalakshamma & Sri K.L.Subbaraya Cash award Deserving student of Mechanical Engg. discipline
Sri Ramakrishna Rao N.M. Endowment Scholarship Student of final year Mechanical Engg., scoring highest CGPA (or highest total marks which is relevant) from I to VI semester Mechanical Engg.
Sri B.N.Devaraya Endowment Scholarship Student of final year Information Science & Engg. scoring highest CGPA (or highest total marks whichever is relevant) from I to VI semester Information Science Engg.