Scholarships & Awards

 Scholarship   Purpose
 Late Sri.Ramanuja Iyengar Scholarship Fund, NIE,Mysore  Highest marks in 1st year B.E.
 Smt. Sundaramma & Y.K.Ramachandra Rao  Scholarship Highest marks in Transportation Engg. of Civil branch
 Harinath Endowment Cash Prize  Highest marks in Engg. Graphics
 S.Srinivasan Memorial Endowment Prize  Highest marks in final year Civil
 Kodira K Kuttappa Memorial Award  Highest marks in Electrical & Electrical Engg.
 S.Srinivasan Memorial Endowment Prize  Highest marks in final year Civil
 Kodira K Kuttappa Memorial Award  Highest marks in Electrical & Electrical Engg.
 Smt.Gowramma & B.N.Subba Rao Memorial      Endowment Scholarship  To a poor student who does not get any other scholarship
 Smt.Lakshmma Keshavamurthy Endowment Scholarship  Highest marks in final B.E., Civil or Mechanical Engg.
 Late T Bheema Rao Endowment  Highest total marks from I to IV semester of Electrical & Electronics, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science, Industrial & Production Engg. (4 Nos)
 T.R.Chandrashekar Memorial Award   Highest marks in Mathematics  (I to IV semester total)
 Garudacharya Narasimhamurthy Endowment  Highest total marks from III to VI semester, Civil Engg.
 Venkubai Endowment Scholarship  Outstanding sports personality of the College
 Janardhan Iyengar Endowment Scholarship  Highest total marks from I to IV semester, Civil Engg.
 N.I.E. Founders Scholarship  Highest marks in I & II semesters, III & IV semesters, V & VII semesters (3 Nos.)
 Krishnappa Tilak Endowment Scholarship  Highest total marks form I to IV semester, Mechanical Engg.
 Sri.T Rama Rao Birth Centenary Cash Award  Highest marks from I to VII semesters (any branch)-for boys
 Smt.Sannamma Rama Rao Memorial Cash Award  Highest marks from I to VII semesters (any branch) –for girls
 N.Krishnamurthy Prize  Highest marks in Civil Engg. from I to VIII semesters
 N.R.Padmavathamma Prize  Highest marks Computer Science from III to VIII   Semesters – for girls
 B.P.Raghunatha Memorial Fund  Highest total marks from I & II semester, Civil Engg.
 Vedavyasachar Memorial Cash Prize  Highest marks in the subject     “Irrigation”
 Sri.D.V.N. Endowment Scholarship  To a passed out student son / daughter of a NIE staff
 J.Nagaraj Endowment Cash Prize  Highest marks in 1st year
 Sri.A.Sheshappa Memorial AnnualPrize(2 Nos.) a)  Highest marks in R.C.C., Civil Engg.b) Second highest marks in the   pre-final year Civil Engg.
 Seetharam Memorial Endowment   Highest marks in Surveying, Civil Engg.
 Narasimhaprasad Endowment  Highest marks in each of the semester irrespective of the branch (8 Nos.)
 Jayamma Somasundara Rao Endowment  Highest total marks from I to VI semesters of Electronics & Communication Engg.
 H.R.Jhansale Endowment  Best student admitted to NIE under General Merit (through CET ranked student)
 Sri.S.Ramaswamy (Founder Principal) Endowment Prize  Best boy student & Best girl student passing out of NIE
 Smt.Lakshamma Ramaswamy Endowment Prize  –
 Smt. Kaveramma Krishnamurthy Endowment Cash award  –
 Mrs. Shobhashri Endowment award  –
 Sri S.R.Murahari Rao Endowment award  –
 Sri S.R.Subba Rao Endowment award  –
 Padma Rangaswamy Iyengar Gold Medal   Highest marks in final year of Mechanical Engg.
 H.G.Govinda Rao Endowment, Registrar (Rtd.) Gold Medal  To the son / daughter of a NIE staff passing out with highest  percentage of marks
 Smt. Rajalakshmi & Sri Mathoor Krishna Murthy Scholarship (2 awards, Boy/Girl)  Topper in I year B.E. and to be continued in subsequent year till he/she finishes the course subject to academic performance(2 awards-Boy / Girl)
 R.Prakash Memorial Prize  Highest marks in Control Engineering
 B.S.Rao & Gautham Rao Memorial Endowment Prize  For Best Sportsman of NIE
 T.R.Chandrashekar Memorial Award  Highest marks in Control Engg.
 Smt. Radha Bai & Sri Vasudeva Murthy NIE Fellowship of Excellence.   Highest total marks from II, V and VII in E&C branch
 Nagadi Trust Endowment Gold Medal For Highest total marks in Geotechnology paper (I&P)
 Sri S.R.Aprameya Memorial Endowment  Prize For topper in Engg. Graphics
 Sri S.R.Aprameya Memorial Endowment Prize  For topper in Automobile Engg.
 1959 batch Alumni Endowment Scholarship for Excellence  Topper in Final year Civil Engg.
 Smt. Subbalakshamma & Sri K.L.Subbaraya Cash award  Deserving student of Mechanical Engg. discipline
 Sri Ramakrishna Rao N.M. Endowment Scholarship  Student of final year Mechanical Engg., scoring highest CGPA (or highest total marks which is relevant) from I to VI semester Mechanical Engg.
 Sri B.N.Devaraya Endowment Scholarship  Student of final year Information Science & Engg. scoring highest CGPA (or highest total marks whichever is relevant) from I to VI semester Information Science Engg.